2012 National Amateur Championship

Judges:  Tim Edwards and Gary Wilson

 
Monday, November 12th to Conclusion
Ogden, Utah

Callbacks     Photos     NAC Home Page   

Placements!!!!
from Nadine on the home front

First - "Pete"  O/H Mike Leonetti
Second - "Tanner " - O/H Jeff Miller
Third - "Skagit" - Kathy Sleavin
Fourth - "Ellie" - Rick Schneider

LASHA's Top Female Handler for 2012 - Deb Olszewski!

CM:  #18 Chase
AFC Fast Tracks Upland Chase
O:  John and Jayme Stuart
H:  John Stuart
B:  Tim and Bille K Edwards
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Tack MH MX AXJ CS VS
Dam:  FC AFC Backwoods Dolly Madison

CM:  #33 Mabel
Salty Shores Miss Mabel
O:  Paula and Gary Fluckinger
H:  Gary Fluckinger
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Sire:  AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory

CM:  #35  Marquee
FC AFC Hearthrock Maker's Mark
O:  Dick Krueger
H:  Dick Krueger
B:  Dick Krueger
Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze

CM:  #46 Dagney
FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
B:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
Sire:  2X NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River

CM:  #51 Holland
Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley
O:  Dale Luther
H:  Dale Luther
B:  A Smit
Sire:  Misselchalke Lad of  Halaze
Dam:  Edwardiana Delight

CM:  #53 Rocky
FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star
O:  Gunther and Barbara Boettcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
B:  Mike Todd
Sire:  FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
Dam:  Todd's Maggie Pie

CM:  #54 Dover
FC Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith
O:  Jim Boone
H:  Jim Boone
B:  William A Kean
Sire:  FC AFC CFCX Hellfires's Fast Track MH MX AXJ CS VS
Dam:  Autums Springmeadow Ringlet JH

CM:  #67 Trigger
Whisky Rivers Ichy Trigger Finger
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
B:  Todd Stelzer
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy

Guns Award:   #34 Ellie
Melchris Whistlestop
O:  Rick and Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
B:  Marie and David Hopkins
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly


Best Looking Female:  #34 Ellie
Melchris Whistlestop
O:  Rick and Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
B: 
Marie and David Hopkins
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly


4th Place:  #34 Ellie
Melchris Whistlestop
O:  Rick and Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
B:  Marie and David Hopkins
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly

3rd Place:  #60 Skagit -
AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview
O:  Kathy Sleavin and Skip Smith
H:  Kathy Sleavin
B:  Gary Wilson
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  Sunrise Erika

2nd Place:  #57 Tanner
BlackRiver's Tanner
O:  Jeff Miller
H:  Jeff Miller
B:   Burton A Schweiger
Sire:  FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
Dam:  Old Vermillions Little El

1st Place:  #31 Pete
FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat The Streak
O:  April and Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
B:  Justina Sererni and Diane Zablit
Sire:  FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke MH
Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise

Friday, November 16 10:00 am MST -  The trial moved along well this week.  We had a bit of a drive but the Rockies provided great scenery.  The gallery view of the trial was awesome.  The hotel was very accomodating.  Everyone worked hard to make the trial go smoothly.  I was able to shag some of the time and had a great view.  I will be posting pictures as quickly as I can so you can see what I was able to see.  Back to Minneapolis MN tomorrow and our real jobs.  Sigh.

From Mary in the field in Utah:

Thursday, November 15, 4:00 pm MST - We finished the fifth series about noon.  We moved to the water with 16 dogs.  The sun has been shining all day and it feels warm in the field and by the water.  The water was completed about 2:30.  We were told that placements would be about an hour after we get back to the hotel.  We should get them some time after 5:00 pm tonight.  They will be posted on this page.

6:00 am MST - Weather forecast for low 30s to 50 degrees today.  We will be starting at 9:00 am with the final 18 dogs in the fifth series then we will go right to the water.  Grounds near the first series grounds.  I will post here when I get back.  Off to watch the best of the best here with the majestic mountains in the background!  Does it get any better?

Wednesday, November 14 - 4:30 pm MST - We finished the third series about 9:30.  Daryl restaked part of the course and we started the fourth series about 10 am.  An additional 12 dogs are back to the fourth marked below.  Finished the fourth about 1 pm. 2:30 we will not run the fifth series today.  It is too late to get the complete series done. 
Not enough time to set up for the water today.  We will start tomorrow at 9 am.   Grounds to be announced. 
18 dogs back to the third series!
My issue with facebook is the ability to stay connected long enough to update my status.

6 am MST - Paula, the head marshall just told me that dog number 21, Gunner, should be added to the callbacks for the third series.  He will run at the end of the running order this morning.  Thank you Paula Mazurek!  Good morning!  Anyone know why I can look at facebook on my phone, enter comments but they are not showing up on facebook?  Sometimes I really don't like computers and electronic devices....but I can't live without them.  Have a great day!

Tuesday, November 13, 7:45 pm MST - PARTIAL callbacks to the fourth series were just posted.  26 dogs are back of the dogs, through 50, that have run.  They are listed below.  More callbacks tomorrow.  Forecast for tomorrow is 29 to 45 degrees and mostly cloudy.

6:30 pm MST - The temperature got close to 50 degrees today and it was mostly sunny.  Most of the snow is melted.  The third and fourth series are 3 or 4 miles closer to the hotel.  We are right on the Idaho Utah border.  Today I got gas in Lewiston, Utah (before I ran out).  We stopped about 4:20.  The last dog to run was number 50.  We expect to get some fourth series callbacks tonight at the Western Interclub party. 


2:50pm CST - Mary was able to get a signal from the field and sent out the third series callbacks.  They moved right into
the third series at 1pm NOC time.  I have updated the callbacks below. 

  5:30 AM - I could not get this uploaded this morning, technical difficulties (story of my life the last few days).  We will start at 8:00 today with dogs 21 and 28.  Weather should be a little warmer today starting in the low 30s warming to the mid 40s with a mix of sunshine and clouds.  We will be moving to a new field for the 3rd and 4th series as soon as we complete the 2nd series. 


November 12, 10:00 PM - The high point awards were given out tonight.  The silent auction is wrapping up as the banquet winds down.
The callbacks are now complete for the second series and we have some of the third series callbacks below. 

 6:15 - Sorry, I was unable to upload from the field at lunch time.  Seems the mountains are in the way.
We finished about 4:30 tonight.  We got partway into the second series.  I do not have all the callbacks at this time.  Time to shower and then head to the banquet and awards presentation.   More later.

11:50 AM - We left the headquarters at 6:30 and caravaned to the grounds arriving at 8:00.  The drive out we saw the sun rising on the far side of the mountains making the city lights look like sequens on the hills.  We cast off at 8:30 with temps in the low 20s.  The light and variable breeze picked up a little throughout the morning.  Right now dogs 37 and 38 are running.  We are able to get about 15 dogs in per round.  We have partial callbacks as the plan is to go right into the second series.  Callbacks are coming in sporadically as the judges hand them off.

November 11, 6:30 PM - Delegates meeting information here.

8:00 am Mountain time- I new I was in the right place when I saw a springer spaniel and crate at the Salt Lake City airport when I went to get my luggage!  It was lightly snowing as I left the airport and I saw two multiple car accidents on my 45 minute drive to the Comfort Inn Suites in Ogden.  Many people drove through the storm to get here.  There is about 4 to 5 inches of snow on the ground.  The storm is over but they are expecting lake effect snow today.  There is a light layer of snow on our vehicles this morning and they are telling people to slow down when traveling.  
Last night when I got in it was still light and SLC was an awesome sight with the snow covered mountains all around.  It quickly got dark and clusters of lights nestled in the mountains was beautiful.  It will be interesting to explore in the daylight.

Training starts at 9 and goes until 2.   The delegates meeting goes from 4 to 6 and then the welcome reception starts at 6:30.  Monday we will caravan to the grounds leaving here at 6:30.  The trial will start at 8:30 am.  More information later from the delegates meeting.  Jan Johnson said that there are two scratches at this point.

Best of luck to all the competitors!!!



Callbacks Judges:  E - Tim Edwards
                  W - Gary Wilson

S
E
R
I
E
S

 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
5
W

# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
71
 69 61
47
39
18
16
 
1
 "King"
Rockey's King
O:  John R. Paul
H:  John Paul or Gary Riddle
1
 X E
X




2
"Cher"
FC Expressway's Cajun Lady
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
2
X
W
X




3
"Prez"
AFC Hillbilly Prez
O:  Edward M Zahler
H:  Ken Hanson or Ed Zahler
3
X
E
X
W



4
"Bing"
Russ Smith's Bingo
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russell Smith
4
X
W
X




5
"Boni"
AFC D'Nalru Girls Got Rhythm
O:  Charles Urland
H:  Charles Urland
5
X






6
"Willy"
AFC Tridon's Slick Willy SH
O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell
H:  Don or Pat Bramwell
6
X
W
X




7
"Comet"
FC AFC CFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
O:  Vicky L Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
7
X
E
X
E



8
"Luke"
Sunrise Gunshot
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
8
X






9
"Royal"
FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
O:  Richard A Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
9
X
E
X
W



10
"Sammy"
Crosswinds Ruff Ranger
O:  John Miettunen
H:  John Miettunen
10
X
E





11
"Rena"
FC AFC Crescent's Lady Rowena
O: Dale Luther
H:  Dale W. Luther
11
X
W
X
W
X
X

12
"Kona"
FC Drumbeat's Island Girl MH
O: Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
12
X
W
X
E



13
"Ellie"
AFC Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise
O:  Randy & Mary Manore
H:  Randy Manore
13
X
E
X
W



14
"Smokey"
Mocha of Millstone
O:  Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth
14
X
E
X
W



15
"Aimee"
FC Hope's Sundart Aimee
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Terry Andrews
15
X
W
X
W



16
"Bullet"
AFC Whisky Rivers BB
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
16
X
E
X




17
"Smudge"
AFC Edwardiana Gladiator
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Cathy Iversen
17
X






18
"Chase"
AFC Fast Tracks Upland Chase
O:  John & Jayme Stuart
H:  John Stuart
18
X
E
X
W
X
X
CM
19
"Mae"
AFC Sunrise Hollis's Mae West
O:  Ron Hollis
H:  Ron Hollis
19
X
W
X




20
"Bacon"
Harvest Moon's Sizzlin Bacon MH
O:  Dean & Lori Koehler
H:  Dean Koehler
20
X
E
X
W



21
"Gunner"
Rolling Oaks Gunshot
O:  Robert Child & Mike Maisak
H:  Robert Child
21
X
E
X
E



22
"Harlety"
Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH
O:  Charles Urland
H:  Charles Urland
22
X






23
"Kizzy"
FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover
O:  Vicky L Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
23
X
W
X
E



24
"Dawn"
FC Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
O:  James Boone
H:  James Boone
24
X






25
"Pearl"
FC AFC Shannon's Momi
O:  Donald & Renee Shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
25
X
E





26
"Mike"
FC Sunrise Mike of Farview
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
26
X
W
X




27
"Mighty"
Doorcreek Chance's Mighty Me
O:  Katie Groecki & Chuck Nelson
H:  Katie Renee Gorecki
27
X
E
X
W
X
X

28
"Charley"
AFC Charley of Westphal
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russell Smith
28
X
W





29
"Indy"
FC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
O:  Ekaterina Brusko
H:  Kat Brusko
29
X
E
X
E
X


30
"Desi"
Rose Lane Rock Star Desiree'
O:  Dennis S. Wagner
H:  Dennis Wagner
30
X
W





31
"Pete"
FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat The Streak
O:  April & Michael Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
31
X
E
X
W
X
X
NAFC
32
"Rockie"
FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket SH
O:  Sherry Olsen
H:  Sherry Olsen
32
X
E
X




33
"Mabel"
Salty Shores Miss Mabel
O:  Paula & Gary Fluckiger
H:  Gary Fluckiger
33
X
W
X
E
X
X
CM
34
"ElIie"
Melchris Whistlestop
O:  Rick & Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
34
X
E
X
W
X
X
4th
Guns
Don
Cande
Award
35
"Marquee"
FC AFC Hearthrock Maker's Mark
O:  Richard A Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
35
X
E
X
E
X
X
CM
36
"Odie"
Blue River I'M Dan's Boy
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
36
X
W
X
E



37
"Seeker"
AFC D&J's Waptashi Seeker
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Daryl Johnson
37
X






38
"Smiven"
Fidelity Field Smiven
O:  Aaron Wendel
H:  Aaron Wendel
38
X
E





39
"Jenny"
FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
O:  James Boone
H:  James Boone
39
X
W
X
W



40
"Buck O"
Courtman's Buck-oh
O:  Wallace Stewart
H:  Wallace Stewart
40
X
E
X




41
"Joey"
Harvest Moon's Hey Joe
O:  Bruce & Bobby Stewart & Randy & Mary Ma
H:  Randy Manore
41
X
W
X
E



42
"Rise"
FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout
O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell
H:  Don or Pat Bramwell
42
X
E





43
"Amy"
Rytex Relie
O:  Vicky L Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
43
 X W
X
W



44
"Cooper"
Shannon's High Noon
O:  Don Shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
44
X
E





45
"Genny"
G&D's The Beginning
O:  Joshua Breitbarth
H:  Gordon Breitbarth
45
X
W
X
E



46
"Dagny"
FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
46
X
E
X
W
X
X
CM
47
"Bree"
Cj's West Wings Jamboree
O:  Robert & Gale Child
H:  Robert Child
47
X
E
X
E



48
"Rio"
FC Meadow Ranch Rio
O:  Robert Beauchamp
H:  Bob Beauchamp
48
X
W
X
W



49
"Dinah"
NAFC FC AFC Dinah Of Westphal
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russell Smith
49
X
E
X
E



50
"Quake"
Z&Z's Rockey's Quake
O:  Gary Riddle
H:  Gary Riddle
50
X
W
X E



51
"Holland"
Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley
O:  Dale Luther
H:  Dale W. Luther
51
X
W
X
W
X
X
CM
52
"Maia"
D&J's My Salmy Girl
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Janet Johnson
52
X
E
X
W



53
"Rocky"
FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star
O:  Gunther & Barbara Boettcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
53
X
E
X
E
X
X
CM
54
"Dover"
FC Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith
O:  James Boone
H:  James Boone
54
X
W
X
W
X
X
CM
55
"River"
Blue River's Fast Track
O:  Ken & Melissa Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
55
X






56
"Kati"
AFC Tridon Expressway Paramour
O:  Don & Pat Bramwell
H:  Don Bramwell
56
X






57
"Tanner"
BlackRiver's Tanner
O:  Jeffrey Miller
H:  Jeff Miller
57
X
E
X
E
X
X
2nd
58
"Judy"
NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
O:  Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
H:  Randy Bartsch
58
X
W
X
W
X


59
"Reef"
AFC Shannon's Kohola
O:  Don Shannon
H:  Renee Shannon
59
X
E





60
"Skagit"
AFC Sunrise Skagit Of Farview
O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith
H:  Kathy Sleavin
60
X
W
X
W
X
X

61
"Bullit"
FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
O:  Daryl Roth
H:   Daryl Roth
61
X
E
X
E
X
X

62
"Curlin"
FC Meadow Ranch Curlin
O:  Robert Beauchamp
H:  Bob Beauchamp
62
X
W





63
"Twix"
Woodstorm Rose
O:  Vicky L Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
63
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
64
"Luna"
AFC Siskiyou Mountain Lunar Raider MH
O:  Jack & Cindy Williams
H:  Cindy Williams
64
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
65
"Ripley"
A. G. Whitewater
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell
65
X
E
X
E
X
X

66
"Blue"
Sunrise on Beelzebub's Blue Flame
O:  Kevin Noon
H:  Kevin F Noon
66
X
W





67
"Trigger"
Whisky Rivers Ichy Trigger Finger
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
67
X
E
X
W
X
X
CM
68
"Gunner"
Gambo's Gunner
O:  Mark & Terry Gambardella
H:  Mark Gambardella
68
X
W





69
"Cissy"
Tridon's Wheatland Cissy SH
O:  John & Susan Price
H:  John Price
69
X
E





70
"Sophie"
Highwinds Sister Sophie
O:  Dolores Blake
H:  Dolores Blake
70
X
E
X
E



71
"Bull"
Nel's Solar Sting
O:  James A. Nelson
H:  Jim Nelson
71
X W






 










Total per Series
71
 69 61
47
39
18
16




Back to NAC Main Page
To essft.com