2011 National Open Championship

Judges:  Ralph Botti and Bill Boeckman

Saturday, December 10th, 2011 to Conclusion
Onsted, Michigan


Callbacks    Photos     NOC Home Page     Placements

Printable Callback in Word


First Place

#4 Judy
O:  Randy Bartsch/Kevin Dresow
H:  Paul McGagh

Second Place

#42 Annie
O:  Joe Schwiedop & Gary Wilson
H:  Gary Wilson

Third Place

#119 Heather
O/H:  John Hall
Best Amateur Handler Award

Fourth Place

#92 Comet
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul MgGagh

*********

Guns Award

#119 Heather
O/H:  John Hall

*********

Certificate of Merit

#9 Rae
O/H:  Rich Domo

Certificate of Merit

#16 Annie
H:  Jim Keller

Certificate of Merit

#36 Violet
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh

Certificate of Merit

#68 Scout
H:  Gary Wilson


Certificate of Merit

#77 Jesse
H:  Dan Murray

Certificate of Merit

#105 Odie
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Willis

Certificate of Merit

#111 Gus
H:  Dan Murray

Certificate of Merit

#26 Splash
H:  Dan Langhans

Certificate of Merit

#123 Jet
H:  Gary Breitbarth

 

*********
 
Wednesday, December 14 - noon  We are at the hotel waiting for callbacks ooops placements. 

Wednesday - 7:00 am EST - Cloudy with temps steady near the mid 30s.  Winds SSE at 5 to 10 mph with rain throughout the day.
 Water series starts at 9:00 am then back to the hotel to wait for placements.

Tuesday, December 13, 5:30 EST 30 dogs back to the water!  32 dogs back to the fifth series which started at 1:30. 
The fourth was finished at 11:30 and then we moved and waited for the callbacks.  The fifth series had 14 flags with
a mix of switch and native grasses.  We went out the course and then rode on the shuttles back.  Another course
was sent up with the same number of flags which they ran the dogs on the way out.  Again we shuttled back to the
beginning of the first course.   It was cloudy and relatively warm today.  The fields were challenging as was the scenting. 

Tuesday 5:30 am EST - Forecast for today is cloudy 28 to 39 degrees with light and variable winds.

Monday, December 12, 7:30 pm EST- The day was sunny and warm as forecasted with a light wind.
The scenting was better today and the trial went better.  We finished the third about 2:30 and started the fourth
about 4:00.  53 dogs back to the fourth series.  We stopped at 5:00.  The last dogs to run were 36 and 45.  We will start
with dogs 41 and 47.

Monday 5:30 am EST - Forecast is for abundant sunshine :-) 22 to 36 degrees with 5 mph S wind.
We will start the third series near the first/second series grounds.  The course is 14 flags out and 12 flags back.  We will post
fourth series callbacks on facebook when we get them and then post them here as soon as we get back to the hotel.
It is a about a forty minute drive to the fields.

Sunday, December 11, 10:10 EST - 3rd Series Callbacks have been posted below - 87 dogs.

Sunday, December 11, 6:30 pm EST - Dogs 127, 128, 129 and 60 ran this morning and we finished the first series by 8:00. 
Dog number 27 ended up scratching totaling four scratches.  We went right into the second series.  The courses are a
crossing upwind and a crossing downwind.  The scenting is more difficult today and some dogs are putting themselves
out with passed birds.  The day is sunny and cool with a nice breeze again.
I see that I put the second series callbacks in the first series column.  Sorry I will fix that now.
We will have the third series callbacks sometine tonight. 

Sunday - 6:00 am EST - We have dogs 127, 128, 129, 27 and 60 left to run in the first series.
There are 15 flags out and 15 flags back on the course for the first and second series.  Weather forecast is 13 to 35 degrees with
sunny skies and winds SSW at 5 mph.  We will post the the final five callbacks on facebook and post more here when we get internet
access again.  Some photos tonight, hopefully.  Happy Sunday!

Saturday, December 10, 10:00 pm EST - Partial callbacks were given out at the banquet.  They are listed below.

Saturday - 6:30 pm EST - The weather was sunny and cool with a nice crisp breeze.
The last two dogs to run were numbers 124 and 126.  We will start at 7:30 in the morning with dogs 127 and 128.
The banquet starts at 7:00 with the awards ceremonies following.  Number 125 was scratched.

Saturday, 9:00 am EST - We broke down four hours out of Minneapolis Thrusday night but rolled into
a rest stop.  AAA got us towed to Portage Wisconsin.  We were treated well by AAA, the Days Inn and Trecek Chevy.
The truck got a new fuel pump (ouch) and we were back on the road by mid afternoon.  We got into Dundee late
Friday night and missed the delegates meeting, the welcome party and the beginning of the first series.  Sorry.
We will find out what we can and update you tonight.  We have no internet connection at the field but if you
are on facebook send me a friends request (Mary Kemper).

Thursday, December 8, 6:30 pm CST - Nadine and I are headed to Onstead Michigan for the NOC
delegates meeting at 4:00 pm Friday.  Travel safe everyone!




Callbacks Judges:  R - Ralph Botti
                  B - Bill Boeckman

S
E
R
I
E
S

 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
5
W

# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
129
125
117
87
53
32
30

1
 FC AFC BCR's Back in the Saddle  "Rock"
O:  Robert Clayton
H:  Mark Hairfield
1
X
R





2
AFC Ancestral Acres Big Ben  "Ben"
O:  Roland Snyder
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
2
X
B
X
B
X
X

3
FC Brookwoods Full Choke  "Briley"
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Mike Wallace
3 X
R





4
Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl  "Judy"
O:  Randy Bartsch/Kevin Dresow
H:  Paul McGagh
4
X
B
X
R
X
X
New
NFC

5
AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie  "Millie"
O:  Paula Welsh/Deborah Salmons
H:  Paula Welsh
5
S
C
R
A
T
CH

6
Tararidges Luzianne Mist  "Mist"
O:  Duane Menges
H:  Duane Menges
6
X
R





7
FC  AFC Paragon's Eustis E Wart MH  "Mickey"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
7
X
B





8
Windrift Wylie  "Wylie"
O:  Chad Betts
H:  Chad Betts
8
X
R
X




9
FC AFC Sunrise Sunray  "Rae"
O:  Richard Domo
H:  Richard Domo
9
X
B
X
B
X
X

10
Royal Benny  "Benny"
O:  Tom Clark
H:  Ben Martin
10
X
B





11
Aotto of Wild Flush  "Otto"
O:  Pamela Miller
H:  Ken Willis
11
X
R
X




12
AFC Warreners Blue Winged Teal  "Teal"
O:  Richard Whelan
H:  Richard Whelan
12
X
B
X




13
Clodahill Apollo  "Ozzie"
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield
13
X
R
X




14
Salmy's August Singleshot  "Swift"
O:  Barney Custer
H:  Mike Wallace
14
X






15
FC AFC CFC Rytex Redundant  "Tina"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
15
X
R





16
NAFC, FC, AFC,CFC Flushingwing Annie  "Annie"
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller
16
X
B
X
B
X
X

17
Pineshadows PT Gromit  "Gromit"
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Ryan Lamberg
17
X
R





18
Rock River's Brady SH  "Brady"
O:  Dennis Sokolowski
H:  Jeff Schwartz
18
X
B





19
FC Raintree's Wind in the Willow  "Willow"
O:  Norb and Rose Jamnik
H:  Jason Givens
19
X
R
X
R



20
AFC Whispering Pines Magnitude MH  "Maggie"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
20
X
R
X
B
X
X

21
Gaspereaumtn Daisy  "Daisy"
O:  Joe and Terri Coady
H:  Terri Coady
21
X
B





22
AFC Edwardiana Gladiator  "Smudge"
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
22
X
R
X
R



23
AFC Not' a Old Winchester  "Boomer"
O:  Brent Bosse
H:  Trent Bosse
23
X
B
X




24
FC Salmy's Shamrock Mist  "Kelli"
O:  Mike Knudson
H:  Mike Wallace
24
X
R
X
R
X


25
Rytex Relie  "Amy"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
25
X
B





26
TP's Life's a Beach  "Splash"
O:  Paula Welsh
H:  Dan Langhans
26
X
R
X
B
X
X

27
Timberdoodle's Duke  "Duke"
O:  George Wilson
H:  George Wilson
27
S
C
R
A
T
CH

28
FC Royal's Radar  "Radar"
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
28
X
B
X




29
Frostfields Tommy  "Tommy"
O:  Michael Nolan
H:  Jim Keller
29
X
R
X
B
X
X

30
Hamers Royal Chelsea  "Chelsea"
O:  George Hamm Jr.
H:  Billy Akkouris
30
X
B
X
R
X
X

31
Fast Tracks Hidden Gun  SH  "Sniper"
O:  Tim and Billie K. Edwards
H:  Tom Brisbin
31
X






32
FC Melchris Midnight Rambler  "Midnight"
O:  Carroll and Marian Smith
H:  Ken Willis
32
X
B
X




33
Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cheri"
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
33
X
R
X
B



34
Sunrise Spitfire  "Flossie"
O:  Gilbert and Eleanor Young
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
34
X
B





35
FC CFC Musty's Smokin Ace  "Roscoe"
O:  Mike Knudson
H:  Mike Wallace
35
X
R





36
Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover  "Violet"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
36
X
B
X
B
X
X

37
Benton's The Chips are Down  "Chip"
O:  Janet Hoehnen
H:  Jason Givens
37
X
R





38
Dinah of Westphal  "Dinah"
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
38
X
B
X




39
FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
39
X
R
X




40
FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Ryan Lamberg
40
X
B





41
Treba's Mischievious Mandy MH  "Mandy"
O:  Eric and Mary Treba
H:  Jeff Schwartz
41
X
R
X
B



42
FC Sunrise Annie Belle  "Annie"
O:  Gary Wilson and Joe Schweidop
H:  Gary Wilson
42
X
B
X
R
X
X
2nd
43
FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer MH  "Ring"
O:  Pete Zuleger
H:  Jim Keller
43
X
B
X
B



44
Shimmering Aries  "Aries"
O:  George Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
44
X
R
X




45
FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach  "Coach"
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
45
X
B
X
R
X
X

46
FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal  "Royal"
O:  Richard A. Krueger
H:  Dick Vermazen
46
X
R
X




47
FC Expressway's Fergie of Samual B  "Fergie"
O:  Jim Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
47
X
B
X
R
X
X

48
Grouse Moor Hazel  "Hazel"
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Lea Ames or Ben Martin
48
S
C
R
A
T
CH

49
Meadow Ranch Rio  "Rio"
O:  Robert Beauchamp
H:  Dan Langhans
49
X
R
X
R
X
X

50
Warrener's Jenny Wren  "Charley"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
50
X
B





51
Melchris Mama Mia  "Mia"
O:  Carroll and Marian Smith
H:  Ken Willis
51
X






52
AFC Charley of Westphal  "Charley"
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russ Smith
52
X
B





53
Winterwind It Takes Two SH  "Deuce"
O:  Stephen Barnett
H:  Jason Givens
53
X
R





54
FC AFC Hearthrock's Makers Mark  "Marquee"
O:  Richard A Krueger
H:  Dick Vermazen
54
X
B





55
Murphy of Ludlow  "Murphy"
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
55
X
R
X
B



56
Wise River's Atlas Shrugged  "Dagny"
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
56
X
B





57
FC CFC Sunrise Z Man  "Z"
O:  Cindy Goode Wilson
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
57
X
R
X
R
X
X

58
FC CFC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy  "Misty"
O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
58
X
B





59
Z & Z's Stitch  "Stitch"
O:  Pete Zuleger
H:  Jim Keller
59 X






60
FC Rock River's Delight MH  "Sunny"
O:  Jessee Schwartz
H:  Jeff Schwartz
60
X
R
X
B
X


61
FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover  "Kizzy"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
61
X
R
X




62
FC AFC Shimmering Scout  "Scout"
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
62
X
B
X
B



63
FC AFC Paragon Ceilidgh's Heyebrows SH  "Brows"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
63
X
R
X




64
Cedar Boughs Royal Sniper  "Sniper"
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Lea Ames or Ben Martin
64
X
B
X




65
FC Dansmirth's Jerebere  "Jere"
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
65
X






66
 Glenlaggen Gangster  "Dillon"
O:  Carroll and Marian Smith
H:  Ken Willis
66
X
B
X
B
X
X

67
Wise River's Bolt Action  "Bolt"
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
67
X
R
X
R



68
NFC Sunrise  Seneca Scout  "Scout"
O:  Sue and Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
68
X
B
X
B
X
X

69
Water Dragon's Prairie Storm  "Jake"
O:  Ed Buckham
H:  Mike Wallace
69
X
R





70
FC Lighthous's Gone Fishin  "Pike"
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Jason Givens
70
X
B
X
R



71
AFC Siskiyou Mountain Lunar Raider  "Luna"
O:  Jack and Cindy Williams
H:  Gary Breitbarth
71
X
R
X




72
Apple Rivers Too Many Freckles  "Freckles"
O:  Paul and Jeane Linehan
H:  Jim Keller
72
X
B





73
Russell of Ludlow  "Russell"
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
73
X
R
X
R
X
X

74
Col. Rayco's Shea  "Shea"
O:  Col. Ray Costabile
H:  Jeff Brooks
74
X
B
X
B
X
X

75
Woodstorm Rose  "Twix"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
75
X
R





76
Cedar Boughs Sniper  "Sniper"
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
76
X
B
X




77
Little Jessie Girl  "Jesssie"
O:  Ryan and Elaine David
H:  Dan Murray
77
X
R
X
B
X
X

78
Cladderbrace Chastity  "Kerry"
O:  Rom and Jeanne Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield
78
X






79
Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale  "Gavan"
O:  Janet Hoover
H:  Gary Wilson
79
X
B
X
R



80
FC CFC Salmy's Master Piece  "Cliff"
O:  Frank Wiseman
H:  Mike Wallace
80
X
R
X




81
Galadnel Hopkins of Rock River  "Gillie"
O:  Jeff Schwartz
H:  Jeff Schwartz
81
X
B
X




82
FC Sunrise Rock Star MH  "Starker"
O:  Jack and Cindy Williams
H:  Gary Breitbarth
82
X
B
X




83
Shimmering Junior  "Junior"
O:  George Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
83
X
R
X




84
Simply Irresistible  "Dolly"
O:  Deborah Salmons and Lauren Pitcher
H:  Ken Willis
84
X
B





85
Sunrise Jim Dandy  "Dandy"
O:  Joshua Montler
H:  Jim Keller
85
X
R
X




86
Lighthouse Learning To Fly  "Seamus"
O:  Brian Kernagham
H:  Jason Givens
86
X
R
X
B



87
FC AFC Paragon's Power of Brown SH  "UPS"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
87
X
B
X
B



88
Dansmirth's Tomahawk  "Tommy"
O:  Marie Langhans
H:  Dan Langhans or Franz Valkenberg
88
X
R
X




89
Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon  "Sugar"
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
89
X
B
X
B



90
Mulligan Too  "Clancy"
O:  M. Cameron Barrow
H:  Gary Wilson
90
X
R
X




91
Expressway Carly  "Carly"
O:  Blair Lancot
H:  Mike Wallace
91
X
B
X




92
FC CFC Woodstone Snow Viper  "Comet"
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
92
X
R
X
B
X
X
4th
93
Apple Creeks Miss Liberty  "Belle"
O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
93
X
B





94
FC Pondview's Smudge MH  "Smudge"
O:  Karen L. Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
94
X






95
Copper's Sprite 'N Lively  "Penny"
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
95
X
B
X
B



96
dy Neala Savoirfaire  "Neala"
O:  J.P. Martin
H:  Morgan Haglin
96
X
R





97
Majestic's Mud Slinger  "Scoop"
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
97
X
R
X




98
Shimmering Tommy  "Tommy"
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
98
X
B





99
FC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot  "Pilot"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
99
X
R
X
B



100
FC Southaven Spade MH  "Sam"
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
100
X
R
X
R
X
X

101
Walnut Run's Little Indian  "Chief"
O:  Greg and Tammy Butler
H:  Gary Wilson
101
X
B
X
R



102
FC Uplands TNT  "Boom"
O:  Ray Wunderlich
H:  Ray Wunderlich
102
X
R
X
B



103
Rockhaven's Ruby Slipper  "Ruby"
O:  James O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
H:   Jason Givens
103
X
B
X
R



104
FC AFC  Hopes Sundart Aimee  "Aimee"
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Gary Breitbarth
104
X
R
X




105
Blue River I'm Dan's Boy  "Odie"
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Willis
105
X
B
X
R
X
X

106
Buddy Brison of Rock River  "Buddy"
O:  Gerald Persick
H:  Jeff Schwartz
106
X
R
X
B
X
X

107
FC Rosebay Delight  "Libby"
O:  Steve and Frances Bender
H:  Dick Vermazen
107
X
B
X
R



108
Expressway's Hershey's Kisses  SH  "Smooch"
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
108
X
R
X




109
FC Sunrise Miss Susan  "Susie"
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
109
X
R





110
 FC Scataway Patchwork Boy  "Quincey"
O:  Karen L. Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
110
X
B
X




111
Sir Gustopher Geezer  "Gus"
O:  Bob and Elaine David
H:  Dan Murray
111
X
B
X
B
X
X

112
FC Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water  "Fire"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
112
X
R





113
MtMyst LeRoy Browne  "Leroy"
O:  Paul Mazurek
H:  Jason Givens
113
X
B





114
Shimmering's Happy Chap  "Chappy"
O:  Joan Schell and Carl Coniglio
H:  Billy Akkouris
114
X
R
X
R



115
Sunrise Gee Willkers Willy  "Willy"
O:  John and Shannon Valera
H:  Gary Wilson
115
X
B
X
B
X
X

116
AFC Lower Creek Stella RN MH  "Stella"
O:  Connie Kieckhefer
H:  Connie Kieckhefer
116
X
R
X




117
Manitoulin Chinook Winds  "Chinook"
O:  Robert Sansom
H:  Robert Sansom
117
X
B
X




118
Rosebay Fern  "Fern"
O:  Steve and Frances Bender
H:  Richard Vermazen
118
X
R





119
NFC FC AFC English Wildflower  "Heather"
O:  John and Merry hall
H:  John Hall
119
X
B
X
R
X
X
3rd
Guns

120
Pine Shadows SW Turner  "Turner"
O:  Bob Schulke
H:  Morgan Haglin
120
X
R
X
B
X
X

121
FC Cayla  "Cayla"
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
121
X
B
X




122
Brookwood Carry On Harry  "Harry"
O:  Leslie and Jeffrey Brooks
H:  Jeff Brooks
122
X
R
X
B
X X

123
Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
O:  Tom Brisbin
H:  Gary Breitbarth
123
X
B
X
B
X
X

124
FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
O:  Gunther and Barb Boettcher
H:  Jason Givens
124
X
R
X
B
X
X

125
AFC Fast Tracks A to Z  "Zeus"
O:  Bill Pierson
H:  Bill Pierson
125
S
C
RA
T C
H

126
FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail JH  "Sky"
O:  Deborah Olszewski
H:  Deb Olszewski
126
X
B
X




127
Camp's Northern Lights  "Montana"
O:  Raymond P. Wunderlich
H:  Ray Wunderlich
127
X
B
X
B



128
AFC Braveheart's Repeat the Streak  "Pete"
O:  April and Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
128
X
R
X




129
Indian Springs Zoey  "Zoey"
O:  Barbara and William Schaefer
H:  Dan Lussen
129
X
B
X
















Total per Series
129
125
117
87
53
32
30


Back to NOC Main Page
To essft.com